Data protection declaration of GMS Gourmet GmbH

Protecting your personal data and privacy is very important to us. We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG). Below we will inform you about our company and the type, scope and purpose of data collection and use:

 

  1. The contact details of the responsible entity

for data processing are as follows:

GMS GOURMET GmbH
Oberlaaer Straße 298
1230 Vienna, Austria
Tel. +43 (0) 50/8760
dsgvo@gourmet.at

 

  1. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

Whenever there is an option to enter personal data on this website, the disclosure of your data by you takes place expressly on a voluntary basis. We process the personal data provided by you (e.g. name, address, email address, company name, name of institution or school, telephone number, etc.) as well as personal data (IP address, browser) automatically collected by us, which you provide to us in the context of an inquiry (submission of information letter), newsletter request, reservation inquiry, as well as voucher and ticket orders or to conclude a contract. If we did not receive the personal data from you, the data comes from public sources or from our affiliated companies.

Legal bases for data processing are thus

  • the initiation or performance of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR;
  • the fulfilment of a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c GDPR;
  • the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which consists in achieving the above-mentioned purposes;
  • your consent to data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR.

Please note that providing incomplete data may mean that we cannot process your inquiry (or not in full). Insofar as you have provided us with personal data, we will only use them to answer and process your inquiries, to send the newsletter and the vouchers and tickets you have ordered, to initiate contracts, to prepare, fulfil and administer contracts, to carry out the application process and for the purpose of technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on by us to data processors (e.g. IT service providers) and third parties (e.g. insurance companies, courts, authorities, banks, tax consultants, chartered accountants, companies within our group of companies etc.) if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing, invoicing or fulfilment of a legal obligation, in the case of legitimate interests on the part of the responsible entity (in particular regarding administrative optimisation and simplification) or if you have given your prior consent. The order processor processes the data only to fulfil the order and in accordance with our instructions.

You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time and free of charge and without giving reasons. To do this, please send an email to dsgvo@gourmet.at.

Your personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent for their storage, if your data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the intended purpose or if their storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons, and in each case in compliance with the legal retention periods.

 

  1. The rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, its origin and recipient, its storage period and the purpose of its processing. Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you at any time about your personal data stored by us.

If your data processed by us is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected or completed. We will correct or complete your data immediately. If it is unclear whether the processed personal data is inaccurate, incomplete or processed unlawfully, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted until this issue has been resolved.

You may also request the deletion of unlawfully processed personal data. Please note, however, that this only applies to data that is processed incorrectly, incompletely or unlawfully. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if such data processing is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest.

If you wish to exercise your rights, we kindly ask you to email us on dsgvo@gourmet.at.

If you nonetheless suspect that our data processing violates data privacy law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (the Austrian data protection authority).

 

  1. Website and use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on various web pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us and our partner companies to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide on a case by case basis whether to accept them or to disable the acceptance of cookies, either in specific cases or entirely. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

You can generally use our website without having to provide any personal data. Only the information provided by your internet provider (in particular IP address, the browser you use) as well as information about duration and time of your visit are collected. This data is stored by us for the duration of your visit; it is analysed exclusively for statistical purposes and the anonymity of the individual users is preserved.

We process the personal data collected through the use of our website for the following purposes:

  • to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop it;
  • to create usage statistics;
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • to process your request.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website is your consent and/or our overriding legitimate interest, which consists in achieving the above-mentioned purposes. We expressly draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, make social media features available and to analyse traffic to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected in the course of your use of the services.

Cookies are small text files that websites use to make the user experience more efficient.

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the running of this website. We need your permission for all other cookie types.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.

You can change or revoke your consent to the cookie declaration at any time on our website.

Our data privacy policy tells you more who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data.

Please include your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: wiener-rathauskeller.at

  1. Nutzung von Google Analytics

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics verwendet sog. “Cookies”, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Im Falle der Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf dieser Webseite wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt.

Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Eine Weitergabe Ihrer Nutzungsdaten an Dritte erfolgt nicht. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt.

Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.